Our Donors

Thanks to these kind donors during the past year: January 1 - December 31, 2022.

Benefactor

(lifetime gifts of $100,000+)

Anonymous estate gift
The Richard Barnhart Estate

Angel

($10,000+)

  • Anonymous 
  • The Fletcher Bright Family (Fletcher Bright Memorial Grant for Young Musicians)
  • Katy Daley & Bill Brown (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship, Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship, IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship)
  • Pisgah Banjo Company (Arnold Shultz Fund)
  • Paul Schiminger (IBMA international grant)


Multi-Platinum
($5,000-$9,999)

  • Fred & Joy Bartenstein (includes Arnold Shultz Fund, IBMA Bluegrass Scholarship, raffle prize instrument donation for 2023)
  • George Bright (Fletcher Bright Memorial Fund for Young Musicians)
  • Eppes-Jefferson Foundation (Bluegrass Stagecraft 101)
  • Casey Henry (includes in-kind donation of instrument)

Platinum

($1,000-$4,999)

  • Frank Bright (Fletcher Bright Memorial Fund for Young Musicians)
  • Megan Brugger (Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship)
  • Marguerite Cole Foundation
  • Timothy P. Connell (Bluegrass in the Schools mini-grant sponsor for 2021-22, 2022-23)
  • Crandall Creek Band (Crandall Creek Scholarship)
  • Robert Forrester (Sally Ann Forrester College Scholarship)
  • Lizzer Bright Graham (Fletcher Bright Memorial Fund for Young Musicians)
  • Laurie Greenberg (2022 Rosenberg Bluegrass Scholar Award sponsor)

 

  • Lucy Bright Ingram (Fletcher Bright Memorial Fund for Young Musicians)
  • Tom & Barb Laing
  • Ruth McLain
  • Austin & Jane Musselman (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Peter Salovey & Marta Elisa Moret
  • Randy Secrist
  • Richard Spratt (includes 2022 Strings for Dreams Bluegrass Raffle prize)
  • Barbara Martin Stephens (Fletcher Bright Memorial Fund for Young Musicians)
  • John & Trisha Tubbs (includes Arnold Shultz Fund)
  • Werter Willis (includes instrument donation)
  • Lee & Ageleke Zapis, Z Mandolins (Arnold Shultz Fund)

Gold

($750-$999)

  • John Hartford Music Festival (in memory of John Hartford & John Hotze)
  • Alan Tompkins, Bluegrass Heritage Foundation
  • Wendy Tyner (in honor of Nancy Cardwell)


Silver

($500-$749)

  • Kissy Black (includes Arnold Shultz Fund)
  • Richard Brown and Margaret Gerteis
  • Betsey Bulleit (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Emory & Linda Buller
  • Regina Derzon (in memory of Bob Altschuler, Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Kimberly Handley
  • Richard Hawkins
  • Chandi Hefner (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Bob Jeannin
  • Lorraine Jordan, Jordan Entertainment (Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship)
  • Billy Justice (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • George Matthews
  • Charles Nichols (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Maureen Staples (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/ Sound Engineering Scholarship)

Patron

($100-$499)

  • Ralph Affinito
  • Jean Barnes
  • Lisa Lynne Barnett (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/ Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Jerry Barush
  • Amy Beach (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Anni Beach
  • Brad Becker (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Robert Beggs
  • Steve Bertram (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Charles Boden (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Mary Sihler Branch (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Jim & Jan Brittain
  • Alison Brown (Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship)
  • Matthew Brown (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • William Buck (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Nancy Cardwell (includes Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Steven Carpenter
  • James Caviness (IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship)
  • Beatrice Clay (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Kathy Coffey (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Roger Combs (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • James Crowe (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Ryan Crowley (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Ronald Day (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Lee Michael Demsey (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Stuart & Dieta Duncan, in memory of Roland White
  • Curtis Ellison
  • Adam Engelhardt
  • Kenneth Finkel
  • Brian Flinn
  • Bill Foster (IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship, Arnold Shultz Fund)
  • Gloria Gaudreau (youth education)
  • Fred Geiger (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Priscilla Guild
  • Lucy Hamilton (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Arthur Hancock III (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Arthur Hancock IV (includes J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Lynn Hancock (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Waddell Hancock (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • James Hanusa
  • Richard Hawkins
  • Leigh Hill
  • Luanne & Mark Howard, in memory of Roland White
  • James Hurster
  • Anna Kline (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Brad Kolodner (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Tom Kopp
  • Brian Kruman (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
  • Kitsy Kuykendall (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
  • Maurice Lesses
  • Chester Lott (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)

          • Karen Loewenthal (Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship, in memory of Bob Loewenthal)
          • Jeffrey Ludin (Katy Daley Broadcast Media & Sound Engineering Scholarship)
          • David Macemon (IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship)
          • Terry Mandell (IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship)
          • Karine Marie Maynard (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Alicia McClurg (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Thomas Metkus
          • Susie Monick, in memory of Roland White
          • Mary Mueller
          • Paula Mueller
          • Maria Nadauld (Sally Ann Forrester Scholarship)
          • Julianna Orem (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Joe Osborne
          • Akira Otsuka (Arnold Shultz Fund)
          • Howard Parker (Katy Daley Broadcast Media/Sound Engineering Scholarship)
          • Teresa Pennington (Sally Ann Forrester scholarship, in honor of Murphy Henry)
          • David Priest (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Robert Puckett (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Stephen Rader (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Charlene Robertson (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • John Rodgers (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Lance Rogers (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Stephan Roman (IBMA Bluegrass College Scholarship)
          • Neil Rosenberg (Arnold Shultz Fund)
          • Leah Ross (includes Arnold Shultz Fund)
          • James Rubin (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Jerry Salley
          • Susan Scheufele
          • Bobby Shiflet (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Shane Stamper (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship
          • Denise Sheehan-Stiff (includes memorial to Roland White)
          • Travis Stimeling (Arnold Shultz Fund)
          • Mike and Yvonne Tatar
          • Peter Thompson (Arnold Shultz Fund, Katy Daley Broadcaster/Engineering Scholarship)
          • Thomas Thompson (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Tom Thorpe
          • Mr. Turnball (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • William Veilette
          • Matt Velkey
          • Ambrose Waddell (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Ian Watkins (Arnold Shultz Fund)
          • Avery Welter
          • Peter Wernick
          • Philip Wilder (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Casey Willheim
          • Werter Willis
          • Carrie Wilson (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Cara Worick (J. D. Crowe Banjo Scholarship)
          • Bob Wright
            …PLUS many more donors in the $1-99 “Friends” range. We appreciate you all!

          Legacy Society

          Our gratitute is also extended to the following members of our Legacy Society, who have included the Foundation in their estate planning and wills:

          • Anonymous (2)
          • The late Richard Barnhart
          • Fred Bartenstein
          • The late Harry Edwards
          • Leuk Friglink
          • Laurie Greenberg
          • The late John Kaparakis
          • Tom Kopp
          • Penny Parsons
          • Joye Shelleman
          • The late Barbara Bremmer Taylor
          • Tom Thorpe
          • Alan Tompkins
          • Bob Webster and Nancy Cardwell Webster

          If we have accidentally left your name off the list or listed you in the wrong level, please email info@bluegrassfoundation.org and let us know.

          Get in touch.

          Questions? Comments? Please use the form below to get in touch with us.

          The IBMA Foundation
          1183 University Drive #105-215
          Burlington, NC 27215
          615.260.4807